Gum tragacanth, like some others natural gum, has been somewhat forgotten. Back to this interesting ingredient.
Gum tragacanth, also called dragon gum, is an exudate obtained from the dried mucilaginous sap of some twenty species of plants of the genus Astragalus originating in south-eastern Europe and south-west of Asia. It is produced mainly in Iran but also, on a smaller scale, in Turkey and Syria. Its origin is perhaps the reason for its partial oblivion. It provides with water a thicker mucilage than that obtained with arabic gum, and more sought after among others for the preparation of tablets in pharmacies. As it is a very good water retention agent, it is ‘used as a thickener and gelling agent in many products, such as toothpaste, jellies, but also dressings, syrups, mayonnaise, or even candies, ice cream and other sorbets. Its food code name is E413.
In Cosmetics, we find more or less the same uses to which we can add exfoliation properties. This consists in using sufficiently sticky products which, when drying, cause the entrainment of the superficial keratinocytes to obtain a very slight desquamation. After drying, the product is removed by friction with the formation of lint. This extremely gentle scrub has been replaced by abrasive products or plastic balls of sad memory! Some other gums can also produce this effect.
Aline Delobelle and Jérémy Robert made the friendship to tell us a little more in this file : Gomme adragante
Thanks to them.
So, go to your bench !!!!
Jean Claude LE JOLIFF