Sunflower oil is an ingredient widely used in cosmetics. Let’s make an up date on this ingredient.
Long ignored in cosmetic forms, sunflower oil is now a permanent success. But unlike other vegetable oils, it will be necessary to wait after the WWII so that it finally knows a destiny more promising in the cosmetic world.
You will find in this contribution from our friends from Nantes University a lot of information regarding its origin and characteristics. In recent years, it has been the subject of many works multiplying its interest in the dermatology field. Like many other unsaturated vegetable oils, it has been shown to be of interest in the epidermal barrier function.
Adding that it will become from the 70s a basic ingredient of certain preparations, mainly in the field of sun protection coming from its image association with the sun.
Moreover, such as a lot of vegetable oil, it contains a fraction rich in interesting unsaponifiables, which could make it a new ingredient of primary interest.
So turn to this ingredient, as it does to the sun.
Jean Claude LE JOLIFF with the collaboration of Laurence Coiffard and Céline Couteau.